Qualifications

Bachelor of Laws (LLB)

Bachelor of Science (BSc)

Member of Parliament

MP for Auckland Central

(Nov 2008 - Oct 2020)

NZ Cabinet Minister

Minister for Food Safety

(Jan 2013 - Oct 2014)

Associate Minister of Immigration 

(Jan 2013 - Oct 2014)

Minister of Civil Defence

(Jan 2013 - Dec 2016)

Minister of Youth Affairs

(Jan 2013 - Oct 2017)

Associate Minister of Education

(Jan 2013 - May 2017)

Minister for ACC

(Oct 2014 - Dec 2016)

Minister of Education

(May 2017 - Oct 2017)

(In Sept 2016 on leave of ministerial portfolios for several months due to breast cancer diagnosis) 

Opposition

Opposition Spokesperson for Education  

(Oct 2017 - July 2020)

Opposition Spokesperson for Sport and Recreation

(Mar 2018-July 2020)

Deputy Leader of the National Party

(May 2020 - July 2020)